Poppy seed oil Market Introduction:
Poppy seed oil is oil obtained from the seeds of yellowish-brown opium plant. It is a precious source of nutrients including saturated fatty acids, minerals and vitamins. Poppy seed oil is unique to the market and has several nutrient benefits due to the presence of large amounts of unsaturated essential fatty acids. Apart from health it also has many skin care benefits and is gaining significant popularity in variety of cuisines. As a whole, poppy seed oil is expected to show steady increase in market in terms of both value and volume attributed to the high demand for nutritional and healthy oils. The demand for poppy seed oil in the cosmetic industry has also gained major attention in the European region, the use of such oils in cosmetics is often linked to skin nutrition and is thus receiving significant attention from consumers.
Poppy seed oil Market Segmentation: